PRIVACY POLICY BLUEWATER PLUMBERS

 

This website, www.bluewaterplumbers.co.uk (the “Site”), and all personal information collected from users of this site, is owned solely by “Bluewater Plumbers Ltd”.

In this privacy statement references to “we”, “us”, “our”, “the Company”, are references to “Bluewater Plumbers Ltd”. We use the information from our customers and visitors to improve our online service for you. We respect your privacy and we take it very seriously. Please find below further information regarding our privacy policy.  Our full privacy policy can be viewed here.  We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

(b) Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

(c) Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for marketing and analytics. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a notification prompt alerting you to the fact cookies are required to to enable the basic functionality of the site.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

(b) To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

(c) To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us, and where you have provided your consent, we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.  Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

(a) In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

(b) Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

(c) To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.  Please contact us using the details below.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at office@bluewaterplumbers.co.uk or Bluewater Plumbers Ltd, Hyde Park House, Cartwright Street, Hyde, SK14 4EH.